Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Georgia admits about 1 in 3 applicants (34%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 92% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 56%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 6,195 students
Admitted, went elsewhere21 of 100 · 10,062
Not admitted66 of 100 · 31,207

The funnel

Applied
47,464
Admitted
16,257
Enrolled
6,195

$70 to apply

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 35%, women at 39%.

Women admitted39%
Men admitted35%

Where applicants live

Georgia applicants were admitted at 42%, applicants from other states at 28%, and international applicants at 29%.

From Georgia42%
From other states28%
From abroad29%

All applicants in the same class: 34%

Of those admitted, 55% from Georgia enrolled, against 18% from other states and 14% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

38%

Yield

38% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college38%
38%
← 5%higher than 79% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college34%
34%
← More selectivemore selective than 92% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 437 accepted a place; admissions from it not published

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Oct 15; decisions by Dec 1

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. Georgia reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important. This college reports (average 4.17), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are required. 61% of first-years sent an SAT and 44% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. The major you list . Recommends 3 years of foreign language (2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

65% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 34% of first-year applicants

3,780 applied · 2,452 admitted · 1,893 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 30 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by March 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by January 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: apply by March 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: October 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released: 4/1 (Reg) & 12/1 (Early).
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $35 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 2 / 2)44
Foreign language23
Social studies33
Academic electives–1
Total1719

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Georgia
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.17, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.087%
  • 3.75–3.9911%
  • 3.50–3.741%
  • 3.25–3.490%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.087.1%
3.75–3.9911.3%
3.50–3.740.8%
3.25–3.490.3%
3.00–3.240.2%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:University of Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1375 on the SAT, 205 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1270–1480median 1370
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing640–730median 680
500600700800
Math630–750median 690
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

62% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT English

62% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

40% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 44% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

61%

submitted SAT

44%

submitted ACT

2,704 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1375
1375
← 900higher than 87% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Georgia, most recent release;University of Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)