Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,833 undergrads, where 68% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−39% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.26

Diversity index vs. every college0.26
0.26
← 0.00higher than 10% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients68%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students33%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college68%
68%
← 0%higher than 93% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,833undergrads
Compared to every college2.8K
2.8K
← 19larger than 67% of 1,89337.8K →

12% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 57% take some

Where first-years come from

724 first-time students

16% came from other states and 0.7% from abroad; 83% are from Georgia. Fewer from other states than at 62% of colleges.

  • In-state (Georgia)83%
  • Other states16%
  • Abroad0.7%

Top home states

  1. Georgia(home state)83% 600
  2. Florida7.2% 52
  3. South Carolina2.5% 18
  4. Alabama0.8% 6
  5. New York0.7% 5

From 23 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

176

new transfer students, 20% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 37% of colleges.

149 full-time, 27 part-time.

Going on to another college

43%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 733 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

12% of undergrads study part-time.

Men37%
National median: 44%Below typical

63% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students12%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older10%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,803 students.

Housing

Beds

1,803

About 64 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 20 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Navy

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)