Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

Spelman admits about 1 in 5 applicants (19%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 95% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 54%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 650 students
Admitted, went elsewhere17 of 100 · 2,340
Not admitted78 of 100 · 10,510

The funnel

Applied
13,500
Admitted
2,990
Enrolled
650

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 60% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college19%
19%
← More selectivemore selective than 95% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 568 offered a place, 2 accepted, 0 admitted (0.0% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 16% admitted

70 of 437 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1

Where you stand

How Spelman reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are considered. 82% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores aren't read. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

At least 35 credit hours completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date April 1, apply by April 1, decisions by May 1, reply by July 1

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2026.
  • $300 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language3
Social studies2
History2
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Spelman College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.96

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.055%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.495%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.054.6%
3.75–3.9926.9%
3.50–3.7412.0%
3.25–3.494.8%
3.00–3.241.4%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

39% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 74% in the top quarter, of the 31% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Spelman College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1195 on the SAT, 25 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1100–1300median 1220
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing570–670median 630
400500600700800
Math520–630median 580
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

ACT composite

20% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

16% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

10% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 30% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 17% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

30%

submitted SAT

195 students
17%

submitted ACT

109 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1195
1195
← 900higher than 57% of 9361535 →

Sources:Spelman College (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Spelman College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Spelman College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Spelman College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Spelman College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)