Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Lewis-Clark State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (88%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 28% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 99%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 527 students
Admitted, went elsewhere75 of 100 · 3,056
Not admitted12 of 100 · 503

The funnel

Applied
4,086
Admitted
3,583
Enrolled
527

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 84%, women at 90%.

Women admitted90%
Men admitted84%
15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 30% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college88%
88%
← More selectivemore selective than 28% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Where you stand

How Lewis-Clark State reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are important. 26% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Of the 29% whose high school reported a rank, 10% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math (3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

94% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 88% of first-year applicants

560 applied · 524 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 14 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by August 8
  • Spring entry: priority date January 8

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 8 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $200 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English4–
Math34
Science (lab: 1 / –)3–
Social studies2.5–
Total12.5*4*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Started considering other tests in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Lewis-Clark State College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.18

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.05%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.2416%
  • below 3.028%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.04.9%
3.75–3.9920.9%
3.50–3.7417.9%
3.25–3.4912.9%
3.00–3.2415.6%
2.50–2.9916.4%
2.0–2.498.0%
1.0–1.993.4%
below 1.00.0%

10% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 22% in the top quarter, of the 29% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Lewis-Clark State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 980 on the SAT, 190 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total890–1070median 970
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing430–530median 480
400500600700800
Math440–560median 500
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

49% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 800–999.

SAT Reading & Writing

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 400–499.

SAT Math

48% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 400–499.

Shares of the 44% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

44%

submitted SAT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college980
980
← 900higher than 6% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Lewis-Clark State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Lewis-Clark State College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Lewis-Clark State College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)