Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 3,974 undergrads, where 45% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+24% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.66

Diversity index vs. every college0.66
0.66
← 0.00higher than 69% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients45%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students46%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college45%
45%
← 0%higher than 74% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

3,974undergrads
Compared to every college4K
4K
← 19larger than 74% of 1,89337.8K →

13% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 16% take some

Where first-years come from

678 first-time students

14% came from other states and 0.4% from abroad; 86% are from Illinois. Fewer from other states than at 66% of colleges.

  • In-state (Illinois)86%
  • Other states14%
  • Abroad0.4%

Top home states

  1. Illinois(home state)86% 583
  2. Wisconsin2.4% 16
  3. Florida2.1% 14
  4. California1.6% 11
  5. Minnesota1.0% 7

From 22 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

594

new transfer students, 47% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 79% of colleges.

515 full-time, 79 part-time.

Going on to another college

7.3%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 108 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

7.9% of undergrads study part-time.

Men33%
National median: 44%Below typical

67% women

Another gender: 25 undergraduates (0.6%)

Part-time students7.9%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older14%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 789 students.

Housing

Beds

789

About 20 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Northern Athletics Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Northern Athletics Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 5% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Scholarships

Some of the college's own non-need-based aid considers religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

Undergrad men in a fraternity0.1%
National median: 7.0%Below typical
Undergrad women in a sorority1.1%
National median: 8.0%Below typical

Among first-years: 0.0% of men, 0.0% of women.

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

250.6% of undergrads

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

60 applied · 46 admitted · 12 enrolled

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Aurora University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Aurora University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Aurora University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)