Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 471 undergrads, where 50% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−19% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.41

Diversity index vs. every college0.41
0.41
← 0.00higher than 22% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients50%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students44%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college50%
50%
← 0%higher than 80% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

471undergrads
Compared to every college471
471
← 19larger than 20% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

148 first-time students

23% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 54% are from Illinois. Fewer from other states than at 53% of colleges.

  • In-state (Illinois)54%
  • Other states23%
  • Abroad0.0%
  • Not reported23%

Top home states

  1. Illinois(home state)54% 80
  2. Texas8.8% 13
  3. Missouri5.4% 8
  4. North Carolina1.4% 2
  5. Nevada1.4% 2

From 13 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

33

new transfer students, 18% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 34% of colleges.

33 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

0.5%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men42%
National median: 44%About typical

58% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students3.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older19%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 449 students.

Housing

Beds

449

About 95 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

How the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • A program for students with intellectual disabilities
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Presbyterian Church (USA)

Other Presbyterian and Reformed colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive housing

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

fewer than 10 applied · fewer than 10 admitted · fewer than 10 enrolled

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)