Academics
Majors and faculty
The most popular major is Econometrics and Quantitative Economics (31% of graduates). 5 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 96% of colleges. 85% of faculty are full-time. Spends $96,069 a year on instruction per student.
Most popular majors
2,085 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates
The top 5 programs account for 58% of graduates; 49 programs in 19 fields awarded at least one.
- Econometrics and Quantitative Economics 45.060331% 653Graduates in this field earn $159,578 4 years out
- Computer Science 11.07018.3% 174Graduates in this field earn $178,068 4 years out
- Mathematics, General 27.01018.1% 168Graduates in this field earn $172,826 4 years out
- Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.01015.6% 116Graduates in this field earn $59,794 4 years out
- Political Science and Government, General 45.10014.6% 95Graduates in this field earn $87,869 4 years out
Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 2.4% → 8.3% of graduates since 2014–15 (174 graduates in 2024–25).
Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)
Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.
Top-earning majors here
By earnings 4 years after completion
Computer Science$178,068 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $117,578
4 years after completion$178,068National median: $107,009Above typical4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $140,824(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 282 graduates, two most recent years combined
Mathematics$172,826 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $100,421
4 years after completion$172,826National median: $69,562Above typical4 years out, Pell: $108,067 · Non-Pell: $106,118(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $12,000 · 350 graduates, two most recent years combined
Economics$159,578 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $92,075
4 years after completion$159,578National median: $82,686Above typical4 years out, Pell: $119,579 · Non-Pell: $132,079(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)
Median federal debt: $13,395 · 1,256 graduates, two most recent years combined
Statistics$130,189 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: $82,681
4 years after completion$130,189National median: $92,425Above typicalMedian federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 123 graduates, two most recent years combined
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$96,510 4 yrs out
1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report
4 years after completion$96,510National median: $53,072Above typicalMedian federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 30 graduates, two most recent years combined
Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.
The college also reports 7 to 1 in its Common Data Set (10,979 students, 1,587 faculty).
Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.
Class sizes
75%
of classes have fewer than 20 students; 6% have 50 or more
| Students | sections | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2–9 | 798 | 47% |
| 10–19 | 465 | 27% |
| 20–29 | 190 | 11% |
| 30–39 | 92 | 5% |
| 40–49 | 39 | 2% |
| 50–99 | 91 | 5% |
| 100+ | 19 | 1% |
This counts class sections, not students: a lecture of 300 is one section, so a student is more likely to sit in a large class than the share of sections suggests. Labs and discussion sections are counted separately and left out here.
Programs & curriculum
- Cross-registration
- Double major
- Dual enrollment
- English as a Second Language
- Domestic exchange program
- Honors program
- Independent study
- Internships
- Liberal arts/career combination
- Study abroad
- Undergraduate research
Requires coursework in arts, English composition, a foreign language, history, humanities, math, a natural science, and social science.
$179,034
9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.
Spending and endowment
Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.
Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;University of Chicago Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Chicago Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)