Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 468 undergrads, where 62% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−16% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.67

Diversity index vs. every college0.67
0.67
← 0.00higher than 73% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients62%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students54%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college62%
62%
← 0%higher than 90% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

468undergrads
Compared to every college468
468
← 19larger than 20% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

142 first-time students

4.2% came from other states and 3.5% from abroad; 92% are from Illinois. Fewer from other states than at 83% of colleges.

  • In-state (Illinois)92%
  • Other states4.2%
  • Abroad3.5%

Top home states

  1. Illinois(home state)92% 131
  2. Mississippi1.4% 2
  3. Florida0.7% 1
  4. Indiana0.7% 1
  5. Michigan0.7% 1

From 6 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1

new transfer students, 0.7% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 2% of colleges.

1 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

7.8%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 20 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men50%
National median: 44%Above typical

50% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students0.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older14%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Quarters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)