Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology (10% of graduates). 12 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 59% of colleges. 71% of faculty are full-time. Spends $11,586 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

208 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 40% of graduates; 32 programs in 18 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology 26.09089.6% 20
  2. Agricultural Business and Management, General 01.01018.2% 17
  3. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.38018.2% 17
  4. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02017.7% 16
    Graduates in this field earn $57,739 4 years out
  5. Education, General 13.01016.3% 13

Fastest-growing field: Business, 7.5% → 25% of graduates since 2014–15 (51 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Finance and Financial Management Services$74,757 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $55,155

    4 years after completion$74,757
    National median: $83,343Below typical

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 27 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Accounting and Related Services$67,982 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $50,017

    4 years after completion$67,982
    National median: $76,194Below typical

    Median federal debt: $26,500 · 39 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Business Administration, Management and Operations$57,739 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $37,925

    4 years after completion$57,739
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 73 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Biology, General$51,626 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $31,438

    4 years after completion$51,626
    National median: $57,214Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $50,125 · Non-Pell: $47,786(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,533 · 47 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$45,716 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$45,716
    National median: $48,471Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 20 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college12 to 1
12 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 59% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty71%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$69,039

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$11,586
$11,586
← Lessmore than 55% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$142,695
$142,695
← Lessmore than 83% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)