Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Lewis admits about 7 in 10 applicants (71%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 61% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 62%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 686 students
Admitted, went elsewhere60 of 100 · 3,807
Not admitted29 of 100 · 1,809

The funnel

Applied
6,302
Admitted
4,493
Enrolled
686

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 68%, women at 75%.

Women admitted75%
Men admitted68%
15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 32% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college71%
71%
← More selectivemore selective than 61% of 1,547Less selective →

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Dec 20

Where you stand

How Lewis reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 45% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 24% of first-years sent an SAT and 4% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 23% whose high school reported a rank, 20% were in the top tenth. Recommends 2 years of foreign language and 3 of math. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 semester hours completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by June 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: apply by April 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: April 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English34
Math23
Science (lab: 1 / 1)22
Foreign language–2
Social studies22
History11
Academic electives88
Total1822

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Lewis University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.57

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.028%
  • 3.75–3.9917%
  • 3.50–3.7417%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.011%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.027.9%
3.75–3.9916.9%
3.50–3.7417.2%
3.25–3.4915.7%
3.00–3.2411.5%
2.50–2.999.9%
2.0–2.490.7%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.0%

20% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 41% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Lewis University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1085 on the SAT, 85 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total960–1210median 1080
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–600median 540
400500600700800
Math470–610median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

44% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Reading & Writing

47% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

Shares of the 24% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

24%

submitted SAT

4%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1085
1085
← 900higher than 27% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Lewis University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;Lewis University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;Lewis University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)