Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 13,988 undergrads, where 35% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−12% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.46

Diversity index vs. every college0.46
0.46
← 0.00higher than 30% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients35%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students28%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college35%
35%
← 0%higher than 52% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

13,988undergrads
Compared to every college14K
14K
← 19larger than 92% of 1,89337.8K →

8% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 46% take some

Where first-years come from

3,686 first-time students

8.1% came from other states and 0.7% from abroad; 91% are from Indiana. Fewer from other states than at 76% of colleges.

  • In-state (Indiana)91%
  • Other states8.1%
  • Abroad0.7%

Top home states

  1. Indiana(home state)91% 3,359
  2. Illinois2.8% 102
  3. Ohio1.5% 56
  4. Michigan0.7% 24
  5. Virginia0.4% 13

From 33 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

589

new transfer students, 14% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 23% of colleges.

487 full-time, 102 part-time.

Going on to another college

24%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,258 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

6.9% of undergrads study part-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: 291 undergraduates (1.9%)

Part-time students6.9%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older5.6%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 7,046 students.

Housing

Beds

7,046

About 50 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Mid-American Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Mid-American Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 22% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 3

  • Catholic 1
  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Unorthodox Cardinals at Ball State University

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

2911.9% of undergrads

Gender unknown: 137

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)