Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

DePauw admits about 6 in 10 applicants (57%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 79% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 57%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 505 students
Admitted, went elsewhere49 of 100 · 3,317
Not admitted43 of 100 · 2,861

The funnel

Applied
6,683
Admitted
3,822
Enrolled
505

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 52%, women at 62%.

Women admitted62%
Men admitted52%
13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 23% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college57%
57%
← More selectivemore selective than 79% of 1,547Less selective →

Applying early

Offers early decision. The college doesn't publish how many apply or are admitted early.

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 1

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Jan 15

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How DePauw reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important. 69% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 39% of first-years sent an SAT and 14% an ACT. Of the 34% whose high school reported a rank, 45% were in the top tenth. Recommends 3 years of history and 4 of math. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Required
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

31% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 57% of first-year applicants

94 applied · 29 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.8

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date December 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2023.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $400 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 2)23
Foreign language22
Social studies23
History–3
Total1318

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%DePauw University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2022 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.92

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.043%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.243%
  • below 3.02%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.042.8%
3.75–3.9926.6%
3.50–3.7415.1%
3.25–3.4910.4%
3.00–3.243.0%
2.50–2.991.9%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

45% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 78% in the top quarter, of the 34% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:DePauw University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1305 on the SAT, 135 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1200–1410median 1315
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing600–690median 650
500600700800
Math600–720median 665
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

39%

submitted SAT

14%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1305
1305
← 900higher than 80% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;DePauw University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;DePauw University Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;DePauw University Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)