Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 900 undergrads, where 36% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−12% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.39

Diversity index vs. every college0.39
0.39
← 0.00higher than 20% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients36%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students29%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college36%
36%
← 0%higher than 56% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

900undergrads
Compared to every college900
900
← 19larger than 34% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

316 first-time students

6.7% came from other states and 11% from abroad; 82% are from Indiana. Fewer from other states than at 79% of colleges.

  • In-state (Indiana)82%
  • Other states6.7%
  • Abroad11%

Top home states

  1. Indiana(home state)82% 259
  2. Kentucky2.8% 9
  3. Ohio1.6% 5
  4. Florida0.6% 2
  5. Illinois0.6% 2

From 7 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

31

new transfer students, 8.9% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 13% of colleges.

31 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

28%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 78 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men50%
National median: 44%Above typical

50% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students1.2%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older3.7%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 710 students.

Housing

Beds

710

About 79 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

4-1-4 (two terms and a January term)

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 13% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

American Baptist

Other Baptist colleges

Faith communities · 1

Christian

The Navigators

Greek life

2chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Pi Beta Phi

    Indiana Alpha

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Kappa-Gamma (Franklin Indiana)

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)