Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $34,459 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $10.2K more than the national median. The 73% who received grants paid $17,270 on average; the other 27% paid the full sticker price of $28,900 in-state / $57,592 out-of-state.

−3% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$28,900 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $29KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$6K a year
$30–48K$8K a year
$48–75K$12K a year
$75–110K$20K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$34,459

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$42,098
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$7,639

73% got grants averaging $10,487; 27% got none.

= Average total cost$34,459
Tuition & fees$25KRoom & board$13.4KBooks & supplies$690Other expenses$3K
Compared to all colleges$34,459
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 73%$17,270 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 27%$28.9K / $57.6Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$11,790$28,90054%
Out-of-state$40,482$57,59246%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($17,110) to tuition and fees.

Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$19.5K

≈ $207/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.2 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan27%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$14,539
No Pell Grant$16,780
Family income under $30K$12,000
$30K–$75K$14,000
Over $75K$18,438

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full20%
  • Paying it down30%
  • Payments paused24%
  • Not paying it down19%
  • Behind or in default7%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

18%of full price

Aid generosity

Limited

Grants cover 18% of the $42,098 full price on average across all first-years (limited), more than at 5% of colleges. Most students here pay close to the sticker price.

$7,639 in grants per first-year ÷ $42,098 full price.

Compared to every college18%
18%
← Limitedmore generous than 5% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (9,520), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $10,487 No grants

About 1 in 4 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $28,900 in-state / $57,592 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college69% · avg $7.4K
Pell Grants18% · avg $5.7K
State or local grants18%
Student loans33% · avg $9.9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)