Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Valparaiso admits about 9 in 10 applicants (90%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 23% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 82%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 498 students
Admitted, went elsewhere79 of 100 · 3,733
Not admitted10 of 100 · 473

The funnel

Applied
4,704
Admitted
4,231
Enrolled
498

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (89% and 90%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Indiana applicants were admitted at 89%, applicants from other states at 93%, and international applicants at 82%.

From Indiana89%
From other states93%
From abroad82%

All applicants in the same class: 90%

Of those admitted, 14% from Indiana enrolled, against 10% from other states and 2.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 16% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college90%
90%
← More selectivemore selective than 23% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Valparaiso reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 49% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 30% of first-years sent an SAT and 5% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 50% whose high school reported a rank, 28% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and 3 of science (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

80% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 90% of first-year applicants

349 applied · 278 admitted · 120 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 4 weeks if admitted later.
  • Housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)23
Foreign language22
History22
Academic electives33
Total1618

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Valparaiso University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.68

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.031%
  • 3.75–3.9918%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.08%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.031.0%
3.75–3.9918.0%
3.50–3.7415.0%
3.25–3.4914.0%
3.00–3.2414.0%
2.50–2.998.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

28% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 57% in the top quarter, of the 50% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Valparaiso University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1170 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1060–1280median 1160
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing540–640median 590
400500600700800
Math520–640median 570
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

30%

submitted SAT

5%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1170
1170
← 900higher than 50% of 9361535 →

Sources:Valparaiso University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Valparaiso University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Valparaiso University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Valparaiso University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)