Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Wabash admits about 6 in 10 applicants (57%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 79% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 70%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 264 students
Admitted, went elsewhere46 of 100 · 1,160
Not admitted43 of 100 · 1,072

The funnel

Applied
2,496
Admitted
1,424
Enrolled
264

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Indiana applicants were admitted at 72%, applicants from other states at 70%, and international applicants at 29%.

From Indiana72%
From other states70%
From abroad29%

All applicants in the same class: 57%

Of those admitted, 28% from Indiana enrolled, against 11% from other states and 9.3% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

19%

Yield

19% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college19%
19%
← 5%higher than 45% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college57%
57%
← More selectivemore selective than 79% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Early decision: 90% admitted

97 of 108 early applicants; 57% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 5

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Dec 31

Where you stand

How Wabash reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 29% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 41% of first-years sent an SAT and 7% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 39% whose high school reported a rank, 16% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and English. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestVery important

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

28% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 57% of first-year applicants

40 applied · 11 admitted · 4 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: December 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting January 18.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $250 housing deposit, due August 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History2
Academic electives2
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started requiring recommendations in fall 2023; Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Wabash College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.52

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.03%
  • 3.75–3.9926%
  • 3.50–3.7425%
  • 3.25–3.4928%
  • 3.00–3.2413%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.02.9%
3.75–3.9926.1%
3.50–3.7424.9%
3.25–3.4927.8%
3.00–3.2413.3%
2.50–2.995.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

16% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 50% in the top quarter, of the 39% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Wabash College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1238 on the SAT, 68 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1130–1335median 1250
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing560–670median 620
500600700800
Math570–675median 630
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

17% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 41% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

41%

submitted SAT

107 students
7%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1238
1238
← 900higher than 66% of 9361535 →

Sources:Wabash College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Wabash College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Wabash College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Wabash College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)