Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Clarke admits about 7 in 10 applicants (72%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 60% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 70%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled4 of 100 · 135 students
Admitted, went elsewhere68 of 100 · 2,303
Not admitted28 of 100 · 956

The funnel

Applied
3,394
Admitted
2,438
Enrolled
135

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 71%, women at 77%.

Women admitted77%
Men admitted71%
6%

Yield

6% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college6%
6%
← 5%higher than 1% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college72%
72%
← More selectivemore selective than 60% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Where you stand

How Clarke reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 25% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 4% of first-years sent an SAT and 7% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 100% whose high school reported a rank, 17% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Not considered
College-prep program
Not considered
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

96% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 72% of first-year applicants

198 applied · 191 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One semester.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Clarke University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2019 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.36

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.07%
  • 3.75–3.9918%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.030%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.06.8%
3.75–3.9918.2%
3.50–3.7415.2%
3.25–3.4915.2%
3.00–3.2415.2%
2.50–2.9925.0%
2.0–2.494.6%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

17% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 37% in the top quarter, of the 100% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Clarke University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1030 on the SAT, 140 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total900–1160median 1060
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing430–570median 520
400500600700800
Math470–590median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

4%

submitted SAT

7%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1030
1030
← 900higher than 15% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Clarke University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019;Clarke University Common Data Set 2019–20, 2019–20;Clarke University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2020 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)