Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Iowa State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (88%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 27% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 87%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled25 of 100 · 6,160 students
Admitted, went elsewhere63 of 100 · 15,492
Not admitted12 of 100 · 2,973

The funnel

Applied
24,625
Admitted
21,652
Enrolled
6,160

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (89% and 88%).

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Iowa applicants were admitted at 92%, applicants from other states at 91%, and international applicants at 65%.

From Iowa92%
From other states91%
From abroad65%

All applicants in the same class: 88%

Of those admitted, 59% from Iowa enrolled, against 20% from other states and 6.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

28%

Yield

28% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college28%
28%
← 5%higher than 69% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college88%
88%
← More selectivemore selective than 27% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Iowa State reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important; class rank is considered. 58% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required. 12% of first-years sent an SAT and 45% an ACT. Recommends 4 years of social studies and 3 of foreign language. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

80% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 88% of first-year applicants

2,757 applied · 2,206 admitted · 1,351 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $125 housing deposit, due September 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)34
Foreign language–3
Social studies–4
Total10*19*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Iowa State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.76

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.031%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.06%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.030.9%
3.75–3.9926.8%
3.50–3.7418.2%
3.25–3.4911.3%
3.00–3.247.3%
2.50–2.995.0%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.1%

Source:Iowa State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1260 on the SAT, 90 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1153–1360median 1260
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–680median 630
500600700800
Math570–690median 630
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2025, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

24% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

17% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 12% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 45% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

12%

submitted SAT

744 students
45%

submitted ACT

2,770 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1260
1260
← 900higher than 72% of 9361535 →

Sources:Iowa State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Iowa State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Iowa State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Iowa State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)