Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 22,264 undergrads, where 18% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+4% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.43

Diversity index vs. every college0.43
0.43
← 0.00higher than 25% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients18%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students22%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college18%
18%
← 0%higher than 14% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

22,264undergrads
Compared to every college22.3K
22.3K
← 19larger than 96% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

5,208 first-time students

45% came from other states and 1.1% from abroad; 54% are from Iowa. More from other states than at 75% of colleges.

  • In-state (Iowa)54%
  • Other states45%
  • Abroad1.1%

Top home states

  1. Iowa(home state)54% 2,812
  2. Illinois27% 1,398
  3. Minnesota6.2% 324
  4. Wisconsin3.7% 191
  5. Missouri1.0% 53

From 43 states (counting DC) and 2 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,083

new transfer students, 17% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 31% of colleges.

995 full-time, 88 part-time.

Going on to another college

17%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,232 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

5.0% of undergrads study part-time.

Men43%
National median: 44%About typical

57% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students5.0%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older5.0%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 6,553 students.

Housing

Beds

6,553

About 29 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Big Ten Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Big Ten Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • A program for students with intellectual disabilities
  • 8% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 4

  • Catholic 1
  • Christian 2
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

The University Of Iowa Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Iowa public universities and community colleges may not have offices that promote programming designed around race, ethnicity, gender identity, or sexual orientation; courses, research, student groups, and health services are exempt.

Iowa Code chapter 261J (Iowa SF 2435 (2024) and HF 856 (2025)), in effect since July 1, 2025. Lists can lag changes on campus, so a center listed above may have changed since the list was read.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 265

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since July 1, 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)