Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Kansas State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (87%). That puts it in the "Open in-state, Accessible out of state" tier, more selective than 29% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 95%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled24 of 100 · 3,775 students
Admitted, went elsewhere63 of 100 · 9,867
Not admitted13 of 100 · 1,949

The funnel

Applied
15,591
Admitted
13,642
Enrolled
3,775

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 80%, women at 83%.

Women admitted83%
Men admitted80%

Where applicants live

Kansas applicants were admitted at 94%, applicants from other states at 92%, and international applicants at 33%.

From Kansas94%
From other states92%
From abroad33%

All applicants in the same class: 88%

Of those admitted, 40% from Kansas enrolled, against 16% from other states and 9.3% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

28%

Yield

28% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college28%
28%
← 5%higher than 68% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college87%
87%
← More selectivemore selective than 29% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Kansas State reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important; class rank is considered. 52% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 7% of first-years sent an SAT and 80% an ACT. Of the 64% whose high school reported a rank, 29% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record considered; college-prep program considered

Transferring in

70% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 87% of first-year applicants

2,961 applied · 2,077 admitted · 1,212 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: December 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $230 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started considering an essay in fall 2024; Started considering recommendations in fall 2024; Stopped requiring the high school record (still considered) in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Kansas State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.86

From the 87% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.013%
  • 3.75–3.9939%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.07%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.013.0%
3.75–3.9939.0%
3.50–3.7421.0%
3.25–3.4913.0%
3.00–3.247.0%
2.50–2.996.0%
2.0–2.491.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

29% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 56% in the top quarter, of the 64% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Kansas State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1165 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1040–1260median 1140
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing520–660median 600
400500600700800
Math500–650median 570
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

44% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

13% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

38% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 24–29.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 80% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

7%

submitted SAT

253 students
80%

submitted ACT

3,016 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1165
1165
← 900higher than 48% of 9361535 →

Sources:Kansas State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Kansas State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Kansas State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)