Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 12,318 undergrads, where 41% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−8% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.35

Diversity index vs. every college0.35
0.35
← 0.00higher than 16% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients41%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students40%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college41%
41%
← 0%higher than 67% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

12,318undergrads
Compared to every college12.3K
12.3K
← 19larger than 91% of 1,89337.8K →

29% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 42% take some

Where first-years come from

2,908 first-time students

8.5% came from other states and 0.2% from abroad; 91% are from Kentucky. Fewer from other states than at 75% of colleges.

  • In-state (Kentucky)91%
  • Other states8.5%
  • Abroad0.2%

Top home states

  1. Kentucky(home state)91% 2,652
  2. Ohio1.9% 56
  3. Indiana1.1% 33
  4. Illinois1.0% 30
  5. Tennessee0.6% 16

From 33 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,008

new transfer students, 26% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 50% of colleges.

709 full-time, 299 part-time.

Going on to another college

25%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,102 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

14% of undergrads study part-time.

Men40%
National median: 44%Below typical

60% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students14%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older100%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 4,688 students.

Housing

Beds

4,688

About 38 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FCS · Atlantic Sun Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Atlantic Sun Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 9% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

5chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

  • 2listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Alpha Delta Pi

    Epsilon Phi Chapter

    Kappa Delta

    Delta Omicron

  • 3listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Phi-Beta (Eastern Kentucky)

    Sigma Nu

    Theta Theta

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)