Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Kentucky admits about 9 in 10 applicants (94%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 15% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 72%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled21 of 100 · 6,960 students
Admitted, went elsewhere73 of 100 · 24,262
Not admitted6 of 100 · 2,165

The funnel

Applied
33,387
Admitted
31,222
Enrolled
6,960

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (91% and 94%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Kentucky applicants were admitted at 95%, applicants from other states at 93%, and international applicants at 90%.

From Kentucky95%
From other states93%
From abroad90%

All applicants in the same class: 94%

Of those admitted, 47% from Kentucky enrolled, against 13% from other states and 8.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 57% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college94%
94%
← More selectivemore selective than 15% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. Kentucky reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 45% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 9% of first-years sent an SAT and 48% an ACT. Of the 26% whose high school reported a rank, 28% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceImportant
State residencyImportant
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

87% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 94% of first-year applicants

2,143 applied · 1,870 admitted · 1,016 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: December 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting August 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $150 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 12 months.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 1)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Academic electives7
Total23*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Kentucky
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.58

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.014%
  • 3.75–3.9931%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2411%
  • below 3.010%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.014.1%
3.75–3.9930.6%
3.50–3.7421.1%
3.25–3.4914.1%
3.00–3.2410.6%
2.50–2.998.4%
2.0–2.491.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

28% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 56% in the top quarter, of the 26% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Kentucky Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1165 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1058–1270median 1165
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing540–650median 600
400500600700800
Math510–630median 580
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

36% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

24% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

15% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 9% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 48% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

9%

submitted SAT

600 students
48%

submitted ACT

3,357 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1165
1165
← 900higher than 48% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Kentucky Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Kentucky Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Kentucky Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)