Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Murray State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (86%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 33% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 80%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 1,562 students
Admitted, went elsewhere71 of 100 · 7,422
Not admitted14 of 100 · 1,502

The funnel

Applied
10,486
Admitted
8,984
Enrolled
1,562

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (85% and 86%).

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 40% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college86%
86%
← More selectivemore selective than 33% of 1,547Less selective →

Where you stand

How Murray State reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 42% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 19% of first-years sent an SAT and 82% an ACT. Of the 71% whose high school reported a rank, 26% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and science. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Not considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

76% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 86% of first-year applicants

1,266 applied · 961 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • The housing deposit is refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
Math4
Science4
Total8*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Murray State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2021 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.57

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.015%
  • 3.75–3.9927%
  • 3.50–3.7420%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.010%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.015.0%
3.75–3.9927.0%
3.50–3.7420.0%
3.25–3.4916.0%
3.00–3.2412.0%
2.50–2.998.0%
2.0–2.492.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

26% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 51% in the top quarter, of the 71% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Murray State University Common Data Set 2021–22, Fall 2021About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1055 on the SAT, 115 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total940–1170median 1060
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing480–600median 530
400500600700800
Math460–570median 530
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

82%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1055
1055
← 900higher than 19% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Murray State University Common Data Set 2021–22, Fall 2021;Murray State University Common Data Set 2021–22, 2021–22;Murray State University Common Data Set 2021–22, Fall 2022 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)