Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Grambling State admits about 1 in 2 applicants (45%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 86% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 44%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 1,047 students
Admitted, went elsewhere37 of 100 · 4,774
Not admitted55 of 100 · 7,155

The funnel

Applied
12,976
Admitted
5,821
Enrolled
1,047

$20 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 39%, women at 48%.

Women admitted48%
Men admitted39%
18%

Yield

18% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college18%
18%
← 5%higher than 42% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college45%
45%
← More selectivemore selective than 86% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Aug 23

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Grambling State reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important. 5% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 6% of first-years sent an SAT and 22% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Required
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Not considered
Legacy status
Considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 18 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 1 for fall 2020.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: ONE SEMESTER.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Grambling State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2019 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.01

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.00%
  • 3.75–3.995%
  • 3.50–3.7412%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.2419%
  • below 3.047%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.49.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.00.0%
3.75–3.995.1%
3.50–3.7412.1%
3.25–3.4916.2%
3.00–3.2419.2%
2.50–2.9931.3%
2.0–2.4915.2%
1.0–1.991.0%
below 1.00.0%

3% in the top quarter, of the 100% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Grambling State University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1000 on the SAT, 170 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total920–1080median 920
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–570median 490
400500600700800
Math430–510median 430
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

6%

submitted SAT

22%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1000
1000
← 900higher than 10% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Grambling State University Common Data Set 2019–20, 2019–20;Grambling State University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2019;Grambling State University Common Data Set 2019–20, Fall 2020 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)