Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A very large campus of 30,594 undergrads, where 27% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+25% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.61

Diversity index vs. every college0.61
0.61
← 0.00higher than 57% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients27%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students27%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college27%
27%
← 0%higher than 31% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

30,594undergrads
Compared to every college30.6K
30.6K
← 19larger than 98% of 1,89337.8K →

6% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 48% take some

Where first-years come from

7,925 first-time students

39% came from other states and 1.0% from abroad; 60% are from Louisiana. More from other states than at 69% of colleges.

  • In-state (Louisiana)60%
  • Other states39%
  • Abroad1.0%

Top home states

  1. Louisiana(home state)60% 4,721
  2. Texas13% 1,020
  3. Florida3.9% 308
  4. Georgia2.6% 206
  5. California2.1% 165

From 48 states (counting DC) and 6 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,091

new transfer students, 12% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 19% of colleges.

973 full-time, 118 part-time.

Going on to another college

22%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,454 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

4.6% of undergrads study part-time.

Men43%
National median: 44%About typical

57% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students4.6%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older5.0%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 8,765 students.

Housing

Beds

8,765

About 29 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Southeastern Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Southeastern Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • A program for students with intellectual disabilities
  • 12% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Greek life

40chapters

In 4 councils, as the college counts them.

Councils and chapters

  • 12chaptersPanhellenic CouncilPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    4 of the college's 12 chapters are on the national lists we read.

    Alpha Delta Pi

    Omega Chapter

    Kappa Delta

    Epsilon

    Phi Mu

    Alpha Eta

    Pi Beta Phi

    Louisiana Beta

  • 17chaptersInterfraternity CouncilInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    4 of the college's 17 chapters are on the national lists we read.

  • 9chaptersNational Pan-Hellenic Council Historically Black (NPHC)Its chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.
  • 2chaptersMulticultural Greek Council Multicultural (NMGC)Its chapters aren't on the national lists we read yet.

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Trans-inclusive athletic policy (intramurals and club sports)

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)