Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Finance, General (15% of graduates). 7 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 92% of colleges. 69% of faculty are full-time. Spends $37,362 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

2,311 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 43% of graduates; 67 programs in 23 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Finance, General 52.080115% 350
    Graduates in this field earn $129,850 4 years out
  2. Research and Experimental Psychology, Other 42.27998.7% 201
  3. Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, Other 51.99996.6% 153
    Graduates in this field earn $71,325 4 years out
  4. Speech Communication and Rhetoric 09.01016.3% 146
    Graduates in this field earn $76,945 4 years out
  5. Marketing/Marketing Management, General 52.14016.2% 144
    Graduates in this field earn $98,503 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Business, 23% → 29% of graduates since 2014–15 (674 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Finance and Financial Management Services$129,850 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $77,806

    4 years after completion$129,850
    National median: $83,343Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $63,134 · Non-Pell: $94,132(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,250 · 537 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Science$118,931 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $90,828

    4 years after completion$118,931
    National median: $107,009Above typical

    Median federal debt: $19,000 · 88 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Biomedical/Medical Engineering$112,914 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$112,914
    National median: $93,451Above typical

    Median federal debt: $22,500 · 60 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Marketing$98,503 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $61,413

    4 years after completion$98,503
    National median: $69,303Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $75,156 · Non-Pell: $66,272(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,375 · 311 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Business Administration, Management and Operations$95,966 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $61,089

    4 years after completion$95,966
    National median: $68,257Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $82,326 · Non-Pell: $90,564(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $19,250 · 360 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college7 to 1
7 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 92% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty69%
National median: 67%About typical
Average faculty salary

$119,371

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$37,362
$37,362
← Lessmore than 96% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$169,780
$169,780
← Lessmore than 85% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)