Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Xavier University of Louisiana admits about 7 in 10 applicants (69%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 65% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 66%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 839 students
Admitted, went elsewhere61 of 100 · 6,244
Not admitted31 of 100 · 3,177

The funnel

Applied
10,260
Admitted
7,083
Enrolled
839

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 61%, women at 72%.

Women admitted72%
Men admitted61%
12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 17% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college69%
69%
← More selectivemore selective than 65% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Xavier University of Louisiana reads a record

GPA, the high school record, and a college-prep program are required; class rank is considered. 38% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 33% of first-years sent an SAT and 44% an ACT. Requires 4 years of English, 2 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Required
Recommendations
Required
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

29% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 69% of first-year applicants

629 applied · 182 admitted · 64 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting October 1.
  • $300 housing deposit, due May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 academic year.

What you'll need in high school

Doesn't require a high school diploma or equivalent.

Neither requires nor recommends a set college-preparatory program.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math2
Science2
Social studies2
Academic electives8
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Xavier University of Louisiana
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.57

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.020%
  • 3.75–3.9918%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2413%
  • below 3.013%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.019.7%
3.75–3.9918.3%
3.50–3.7420.5%
3.25–3.4915.4%
3.00–3.2413.5%
2.50–2.9911.9%
2.0–2.490.7%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Xavier University of Louisiana Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1032 on the SAT, 138 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total950–1113median 1025
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing500–560median 520
400500600700800
Math450–553median 505
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

45% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

56% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

78% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 36% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 44% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

33%

submitted SAT

44%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1032
1032
← 900higher than 15% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Xavier University of Louisiana Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Xavier University of Louisiana Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Xavier University of Louisiana Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)