Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,407 undergrads, where 14% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+30% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.66

Diversity index vs. every college0.66
0.66
← 0.00higher than 69% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients14%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students11%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college14%
14%
← 0%higher than 7% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,407undergrads
Compared to every college2.4K
2.4K
← 19larger than 62% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

628 first-time students

76% came from other states and 16% from abroad; 8.0% are from Maine. More from other states than at 95% of colleges.

  • In-state (Maine)8.0%
  • Other states76%
  • Abroad16%

Top home states

  1. Massachusetts20% 123
  2. New York12% 76
  3. Maine(home state)8.0% 50
  4. Connecticut6.7% 42
  5. California6.2% 39

From 40 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

10

new transfer students, 1.6% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 3% of colleges.

10 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

8.3%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 46 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men49%
National median: 44%Above typical

51% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students0.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older0.1%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,260 students.

Housing

Beds

2,260

About 94 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the New England Small College Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

4-1-4 (two terms and a January term)

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 23% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

11 applied · 0 admitted

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)