Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Nursing Science (78% of graduates). 21 students for every faculty member, more than at 93% of colleges. 52% of faculty are full-time. Spends $9,029 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

176 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 97% of graduates; 8 programs in 7 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Nursing Science 51.380878% 137
    Graduates in this field earn $82,677 4 years out
  2. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02018.0% 14
  3. Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies 24.01015.7% 10
  4. Behavioral Sciences 30.17013.4% 6
  5. Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.01012.3% 4

Fastest-growing field: Health professions, 52% → 78% of graduates since 2014–15 (138 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$82,677 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $71,551

    4 years after completion$82,677
    National median: $88,910Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $77,503 · Non-Pell: $67,495(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $21,125 · 327 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college21 to 1
21 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 93% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty52%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$74,106

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$9,029
$9,029
← Lessmore than 31% of 557More →
Endowment per student$8,750
$8,750
← Lessmore than 37% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)