Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,135 undergrads, where 12% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−4% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.28

Diversity index vs. every college0.28
0.28
← 0.00higher than 11% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients12%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students22%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college12%
12%
← 0%higher than 4% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,135undergrads
Compared to every college2.1K
2.1K
← 19larger than 59% of 1,89337.8K →

44% of undergraduates take every course online

Where first-years come from

562 first-time students

78% came from other states and 0.5% from abroad; 21% are from Maine. More from other states than at 96% of colleges.

  • In-state (Maine)21%
  • Other states78%
  • Abroad0.5%

Top home states

  1. Massachusetts29% 163
  2. Maine(home state)21% 120
  3. New Hampshire18% 100
  4. Connecticut7.1% 40
  5. Vermont5.9% 33

From 24 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

95

new transfer students, 14% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 25% of colleges.

94 full-time, 1 part-time.

Going on to another college

32%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 257 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men32%
National median: 44%Below typical

68% women

Another gender: 23 undergraduates (0.6%)

Part-time students1.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older24%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,534 students.

Housing

Beds

1,534

About 72 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 17 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Conference of New England

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

How the Conference of New England compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 26% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

230.6% of undergrads

Gender unknown: 183

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)