Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $28,279 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $4K more than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $26,913 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $71,900.

−30% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$71,900 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
31% · avg $43K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$60K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $72KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $29K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $29K · 31% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$13K a year
$30–48K$18K a year
$48–75K$20K a year
$75–110K$25K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$28,279

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$71,900
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$43,621

100% got grants averaging $43,791; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$28,279
Tuition & fees$51.3KRoom & board$16.7KBooks & supplies$1.2KOther expenses$2.8K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$26,913 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$71,900full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$28,279
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2026–27), reported by Goucher College

$75,950 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 12% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$75,950
  • Books and supplies$1,200
  • Transportation$1,200
  • Other expenses$1,600
  • Total for a student living on campus$79,950
Median debt at graduation

$26K

≈ $276/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.1 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan53%
National median: 45%Above typical

About 1 in 2 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$19,500
No Pell Grant$15,750
Family income under $30K$18,500
$30K–$75K$17,875
Over $75K$17,764

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full17–18%
  • Paying it down27–28%
  • Payments paused26–28%
  • Not paying it down21–22%
  • Behind or in default3–6%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–2%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

61%of full price

Aid generosity

Very generous

Grants cover 61% of the $71,900 full price on average across all first-years (very generous), more than at 95% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$43,621 in grants per first-year ÷ $71,900 full price.

Compared to every college61%
61%
← Limitedmore generous than 95% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (257), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $43,791 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college99% · avg $39.1K
Pell Grants35% · avg $6.2K
State or local grants23%
Student loans51% · avg $7.4K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (257)

  • Federal aid + grants162avg grant $48.1K
  • Grants, no federal aid94avg grant $36.4K
  • No grants1pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (162 of 257), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K43$57.1K
$30–48K18$52.5K
$48–75K25$50.1K
$75–110K30$45.8K
$110K+46$38.3K

From Goucher College's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2025–26 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need69%182 students70%683 students
Need met, on average89%84%
Need fully met18%23%
Average aid package$57,158$49,724
Average need-based grant$54,838$46,643
Average need-based loan$2,534$3,526
Merit aid without need31%average $42,95829%average $38,065

32% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Priority date: November 5 · Deadline: January 15 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from November 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓not marked
Art✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Music or drama✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

88 international students received an average of $50,411 from the college in 2025–26 (estimated).

Need-based aid offered.

International applicants file: the college's own form.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Goucher College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;Goucher College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26 (estimated);Goucher College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Goucher College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)