Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Loyola University Maryland admits about 7 in 10 applicants (70%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 64% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 60%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 1,079 students
Admitted, went elsewhere61 of 100 · 7,199
Not admitted30 of 100 · 3,572

The funnel

Applied
11,850
Admitted
8,278
Enrolled
1,079

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (75% and 76%).

$60 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Maryland applicants were admitted at 65%, applicants from other states at 80%, and international applicants at 27%.

From Maryland65%
From other states80%
From abroad27%

All applicants in the same class: 70%

Of those admitted, 15% from Maryland enrolled, against 12% from other states and 11% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

13%

Yield

13% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college13%
13%
← 5%higher than 22% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college70%
70%
← More selectivemore selective than 64% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 1,770 offered a place, 623 accepted, 45 admitted (7.2% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 39% admitted

62 of 157 early applicants; 70% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 31

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Mar 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Jan 15

Where you stand

How Loyola University Maryland reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are considered. 55% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 13% of first-years sent an SAT and 3% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of math and science (3 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

37% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 70% of first-year applicants

436 applied · 161 admitted · 69 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.7

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 15, apply by July 15, decisions on a rolling basis, reply by August 15
  • Spring entry: priority date October 15, apply by November 15, decisions on a rolling basis, reply by December 15
  • Summer entry: priority date March 15, apply by May 2, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released March 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $400 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science34
Foreign language34
History23
Total1519

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Loyola University Maryland
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.69

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.034%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7420%
  • 3.25–3.4913%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.034.0%
3.75–3.9920.9%
3.50–3.7419.6%
3.25–3.4913.1%
3.00–3.247.4%
2.50–2.994.1%
2.0–2.490.9%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

22% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 57% in the top quarter, of the 27% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Loyola University Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1310 on the SAT, 140 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1250–1370median 1310
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing640–710median 670
500600700800
Math600–670median 640
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

20% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

34% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

15% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 13% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

13%

submitted SAT

135 students
3%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1310
1310
← 900higher than 81% of 9361535 →

Sources:Loyola University Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Loyola University Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Loyola University Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Loyola University Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)