Quad

Admissions

Getting in, 2024-25

U. Maryland-College Park admits about 1 in 2 applicants (45%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 86% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 48%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 5,818 students
Admitted, went elsewhere35 of 100 · 21,079
Not admitted55 of 100 · 33,145

The funnel

Applied
60,042
Admitted
26,897
Enrolled
5,818

Applicants from Maryland and from other states were admitted at similar rates (44% and 46%).

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 42%, women at 47%.

Women admitted47%
Men admitted42%
22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 55% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college45%
45%
← More selectivemore selective than 86% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 247 offered a place, 0 accepted, 0 admitted

Applying early

Early action (not binding)

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. Maryland-College Park reads a record

is very important; GPA is important; class rank and tests are both considered. This college reports (average 4.41), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are optional. 37% of first-years sent an SAT and 7% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAImportant
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required; other tests considered

Transferring in

53% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 45% of first-year applicants

7,653 applied · 4,086 admitted · 2,442 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 attempted credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, apply by June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date August 1, apply by November 15

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 20 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by February 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $50 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 12 months.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
History3
Total19*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Maryland-College Park
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.41, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.089%
  • 3.75–3.996%
  • 3.50–3.743%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.089.2%
3.75–3.996.1%
3.50–3.742.5%
3.25–3.491.1%
3.00–3.240.7%
2.50–2.990.3%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

1% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 1% in the top quarter, of the 0% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1460 on the SAT, 290 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1410–1520median 1470
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing690–750median 730
500600700800
Math700–780median 750
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

80% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (94%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

74% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

80% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

89% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

76% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 37% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

37%

submitted SAT

7%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1460
1460
← 900higher than 93% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set, 2024-25;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Maryland-College Park Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)