Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Salisbury admits about 9 in 10 applicants (88%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 27% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 55%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled16 of 100 · 1,441 students
Admitted, went elsewhere72 of 100 · 6,320
Not admitted12 of 100 · 1,032

The funnel

Applied
8,793
Admitted
7,761
Enrolled
1,441

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 85%, women at 89%.

Women admitted89%
Men admitted85%

Where applicants live

Maryland applicants were admitted at 89%, applicants from other states at 86%, and international applicants at 72%.

From Maryland89%
From other states86%
From abroad72%

All applicants in the same class: 88%

Of those admitted, 20% from Maryland enrolled, against 16% from other states and 7.7% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

19%

Yield

19% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college19%
19%
← 5%higher than 45% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college88%
88%
← More selectivemore selective than 27% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 83% admitted

251 of 302 early applicants; 88% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Jan 15

Where you stand

How Salisbury reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important. 51% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 10% of first-years sent an SAT and 1% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of science and 3 of foreign language (3 and 2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

72% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 88% of first-year applicants

1,218 applied · 880 admitted · 509 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date October 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: January 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting October 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 2 / 3)34
Foreign language23
Social studies33
Academic electives–3
Total1621

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Salisbury University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.72

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.036%
  • 3.75–3.9915%
  • 3.50–3.7413%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.2410%
  • below 3.013%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.036.3%
3.75–3.9915.1%
3.50–3.7413.1%
3.25–3.4912.1%
3.00–3.2410.1%
2.50–2.9911.1%
2.0–2.492.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.1%

Source:Salisbury University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1245 on the SAT, 75 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1190–1300median 1230
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing600–670median 630
500600700800
Math570–650median 610
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

67% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

SAT Reading & Writing

22% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

50% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

Shares of the 10% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

10%

submitted SAT

140 students
1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1245
1245
← 900higher than 69% of 9361535 →

Sources:Salisbury University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Salisbury University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Salisbury University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Salisbury University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)