Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

St. Mary's College of Maryland admits about 7 in 10 applicants (73%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 58% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 79%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled12 of 100 · 404 students
Admitted, went elsewhere61 of 100 · 2,138
Not admitted27 of 100 · 962

The funnel

Applied
3,504
Admitted
2,542
Enrolled
404

Applicants from Maryland and from other states were admitted at similar rates (75% and 74%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 65%, women at 71%.

Women admitted71%
Men admitted65%
16%

Yield

16% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college16%
16%
← 5%higher than 34% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college73%
73%
← More selectivemore selective than 58% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 364 offered a place, 28 accepted, 13 admitted (46% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 77% admitted

78 of 101 early applicants; 73% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 1

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 1

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How St. Mary's College of Maryland reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. 29% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required for some applicants. 22% of first-years sent an SAT and 5% an ACT. Of the 41% whose high school reported a rank, 15% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

63% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 73% of first-year applicants

236 applied · 149 admitted · 81 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 c completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date May 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date November 15, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • The housing deposit is non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%St. Mary's College of Maryland
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.49

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.010%
  • 3.75–3.9919%
  • 3.50–3.7424%
  • 3.25–3.4921%
  • 3.00–3.2416%
  • below 3.010%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.010.0%
3.75–3.9919.0%
3.50–3.7424.0%
3.25–3.4921.0%
3.00–3.2416.0%
2.50–2.999.0%
2.0–2.491.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

15% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 45% in the top quarter, of the 41% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:St. Mary's College of Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1220 on the SAT, 50 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1110–1320median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing590–700median 640
400500600700800
Math520–630median 590
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

54% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

SAT Reading & Writing

30% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

40% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

Shares of the 22% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

22%

submitted SAT

89 students
5%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1220
1220
← 900higher than 63% of 9361535 →

Sources:St. Mary's College of Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;St. Mary's College of Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;St. Mary's College of Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;St. Mary's College of Maryland Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)