Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Washington admits about 6 in 10 applicants (57%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 79% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 56%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 265 students
Admitted, went elsewhere50 of 100 · 2,038
Not admitted43 of 100 · 1,745

The funnel

Applied
4,048
Admitted
2,303
Enrolled
265

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 55%, men at 61%.

Women admitted55%
Men admitted61%

Where applicants live

Maryland applicants were admitted at 93%, applicants from other states at 96%, and international applicants at 86%.

From Maryland93%
From other states96%
From abroad86%

Of those admitted, 12% from Maryland enrolled, against 7.1% from other states and 2.0% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 15% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college57%
57%
← More selectivemore selective than 79% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 95% admitted

40 of 42 early applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 1; decisions by Jan 15

Where you stand

How Washington reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 48% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required. 24% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Of the 39% whose high school reported a rank, 25% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of foreign language and math (2 and 3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

90% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 57% of first-year applicants

48 applied · 43 admitted · 19 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date July 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: priority date December 15, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: February 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 4 weeks if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)34
Foreign language24
Social studies22
History22
Total1620

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started requiring an English proficiency test in fall 2023; Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Washington College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.59

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.027%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7414%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.2411%
  • below 3.015%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.027.0%
3.75–3.9921.0%
3.50–3.7414.0%
3.25–3.4912.0%
3.00–3.2411.0%
2.50–2.9913.0%
2.0–2.492.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

25% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 48% in the top quarter, of the 39% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Washington College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1210 on the SAT, 40 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1080–1310median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing560–690median 640
500600700800
Math530–640median 590
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2025, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

52% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

SAT Reading & Writing

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

39% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 600–699.

Shares of the 24% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

24%

submitted SAT

2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1210
1210
← 900higher than 61% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Washington College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Washington College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Washington College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Washington College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)