Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Berklee College of Music admits about 6 in 10 applicants (55%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 81% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 40%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled22 of 100 · 1,466 students
Admitted, went elsewhere33 of 100 · 2,209
Not admitted45 of 100 · 2,996

The funnel

Applied
6,671
Admitted
3,675
Enrolled
1,466

$150 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 40%, men at 47%.

Women admitted40%
Men admitted47%

Where applicants live

Massachusetts applicants were admitted at 50%, applicants from other states at 55%, and international applicants at 57%.

From Massachusetts50%
From other states55%
From abroad57%

All applicants in the same class: 55%

Of those admitted, 57% from Massachusetts enrolled, against 36% from other states and 47% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

40%

Yield

40% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college40%
40%
← 5%higher than 80% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college55%
55%
← More selectivemore selective than 81% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 367 offered a place, 367 accepted, 302 admitted (82% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 31

Where you stand

How Berklee College of Music reads a record

is very important; GPA is important; class rank is considered. Scores aren't read.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAImportant
Test scoresNot considered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationVery important
Alumni relation (legacy)Very important
Geographic residenceVery important
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestVery important

From the federal survey: high school record required; demonstration of competencies required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

63% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 55% of first-year applicants

949 applied · 594 admitted · 326 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 23 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date November 1, apply by January 15, decisions by March 31, reply by May 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by March 31.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 5, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

Recent change: Started considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

The map plots acceptance rate against SAT scores. Berklee College of Music doesn't report both, so it isn't shown.

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Sources:Berklee College of Music Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Berklee College of Music Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Berklee College of Music Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)