Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $66,646 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $42.4K more than the national median. The 40% who received grants paid $32,519 on average; the other 60% paid the full sticker price of $89,605.

+9% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$89,605 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
12% · avg $52K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$25K$50K$75K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $90KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorMerit: $38K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $38K · proxy: 12% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$4K a year
$30–48K$7K a year
$48–75K$13K a year
$75–110K$20K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$66,646

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$89,605
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$22,959

40% got grants averaging $56,971; 60% got none.

= Average total cost$66,646
Tuition & fees$67.7KRoom & board$18.5KBooks & supplies$1.3KOther expenses$2.2K

Who pays what

Received grants · 40%$32,519 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 60%$89,605full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$66,646
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2025–26), reported by Boston College

$92,798 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 8% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$92,798
  • Books and supplies$1,250
  • TransportationVaries
  • Other expenses$2,000
  • Total for a student living on campuspartial: not every part is a number
Median debt at graduation

$19K

≈ $201/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.6 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan30%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 3 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$17,250
No Pell Grant$18,250
Family income under $30K$16,250
$30K–$75K$18,000
Over $75K$18,500

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full31%
  • Paying it down39%
  • Payments paused20%
  • Not paying it down9%
  • Behind or in default1%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

26%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 26% of the $89,605 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 15% of colleges.

$22,959 in grants per first-year ÷ $89,605 full price.

Compared to every college26%
26%
← Limitedmore generous than 15% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (2,335), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $56,971 No grants

About 1 in 2 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $89,605.

Where the aid comes from

From the college40% · avg $54.9K
Pell Grants13% · avg $6.1K
State or local grants4%
Student loans29% · avg $3.6K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (2,335)

  • Federal aid + grants671avg grant $59K
  • Grants, no federal aid270avg grant $51.8K
  • No grants1,394pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (829 of 2,335), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K47$85.2K
$30–48K66$82.2K
$48–75K120$76.4K
$75–110K90$69.5K
$110K+506$29.2K

From Boston College's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25.

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need38%921 students38%3,628 students
Need met, on average100%100%
Need fully met100%100%
Average aid package$62,865$61,753
Average need-based grant$60,503$57,690
Average need-based loan$3,315$4,537
Merit aid without need–0%average $20,795
Athletic scholarships–322average $58,250

6% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2025 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.

If your parents are divorced or separated, the other parent also files the .

Families who own a business or farm also file a .

Priority date: February 1 · Aid offers: about April 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2025 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connectionnot marked✓
Athletics✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

20 international students received an average of $39,634 from the college in 2024–25.

Need-based aid offered.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Boston College Common Data Set 2024–25, 2025–26;Boston College Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;Boston College Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Boston College (2026–27), 2026–27;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)