Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Boston admits about 1 in 9 applicants (11%). That puts it in the "Highly selective" tier, more selective than 97% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 35%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled4 of 100 · 3,268 students
Admitted, went elsewhere7 of 100 · 5,481
Not admitted89 of 100 · 70,020

The funnel

Applied
78,769
Admitted
8,749
Enrolled
3,268

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (11% and 11%).

$80 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

37%

Yield

37% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college37%
37%
← 5%higher than 78% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college11%
11%
← More selectivemore selective than 97% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 15,339 offered a place, 8,996 accepted, 18 admitted (0.2% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 28% admitted

1,936 of 6,854 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 5; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Boston reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. 78% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 33% of first-years sent an SAT and 10% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 4 years of foreign language and math (2 and 3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

35% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 11% of first-year applicants

6,729 applied · 2,328 admitted · 915 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 3.8

Dates

  • Spring entry: priority date November 1

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2025.
  • $650 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

High school diploma is required and GED accepted; home-schooled students should contact the Office of Admissions..

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science34
Foreign language24
Social studies34
Total1520

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped considering legacy status in fall 2023.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Boston University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.90

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.041%
  • 3.75–3.9937%
  • 3.50–3.7422%
  • 3.25–3.490%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.041.0%
3.75–3.9937.0%
3.50–3.7422.0%
3.25–3.490.0%
3.00–3.240.0%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Boston University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1475 on the SAT, 305 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2026.

Where would you land?

SAT total1420–1530median 1480
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing690–750median 720
500600700800
Math730–780median 760
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

89% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (91%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

87% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (93%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 33% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 10% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

33%

submitted SAT

1,093 students
10%

submitted ACT

333 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1475
1475
← 900higher than 95% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Boston University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;Boston University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;Boston University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;Boston University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)