Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business Administration and Management, General (19% of graduates). 15 students for every faculty member, more than at 66% of colleges. 23% of faculty are full-time. Spends $8,116 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

214 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 59% of graduates; 20 programs in 12 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business Administration and Management, General 52.020119% 41
    Graduates in this field earn $62,986 4 years out
  2. Dance, General 50.030113% 28
    Graduates in this field earn $36,644 4 years out
  3. Mass Communication/Media Studies 09.01029.3% 20
  4. Securities Services Administration/Management 43.01129.3% 20
  5. Sport and Fitness Administration/Management 31.05048.4% 18
    Graduates in this field earn $46,897 4 years out

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Business Administration, Management and Operations$62,986 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $39,200

    4 years after completion$62,986
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $47,883 · Non-Pell: $61,710(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 52 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/Fitness$46,897 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $28,609

    4 years after completion$46,897
    National median: $54,562Below typical

    Median federal debt: $26,000 · 113 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Psychology, General$45,086 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $32,218

    4 years after completion$45,086
    National median: $50,706Below typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 25 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$36,724 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $29,639

    4 years after completion$36,724
    National median: $39,775Below typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 51 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Dance$36,644 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $24,236

    4 years after completion$36,644
    National median: $39,980Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $30,751 · Non-Pell: $39,761(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 65 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college15 to 1
15 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 66% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty23%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$66,606

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$8,116
$8,116
← Lessmore than 32% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$60,798
$60,798
← Lessmore than 65% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)