Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Harvard admits about 1 in 24 applicants (4.2%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 100% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 6.0%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled3 of 100 · 1,675 students
Admitted, went elsewhere1 of 100 · 328
Not admitted96 of 100 · 45,890

The funnel

Applied
47,893
Admitted
2,003
Enrolled
1,675

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (3.6% and 3.7%).

$85 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Doesn't list credit for AP exams

84%

Yield

84% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college84%
84%
← 5%higher than 94% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college4.2%
4.2%
← More selectivemore selective than 100% of 1,547Less selective →

75 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 16

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Harvard reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important. This college reports (average 4.22), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are required. 79% of first-years sent an SAT and 27% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewVery important
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationVery important
Alumni relation (legacy)Very important
Geographic residenceVery important
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test considered; other tests considered

Transferring in

0.6% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 4.2% of first-year applicants

2,042 applied · 13 admitted · 12 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 4 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, apply by June 15

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by March 31.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Doesn't require a high school diploma or equivalent.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science4
Foreign language4
Social studies3
History2
Total21*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Harvard University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.22, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.075%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.743%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.074.7%
3.75–3.9920.4%
3.50–3.743.5%
3.25–3.491.0%
3.00–3.240.2%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

95% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 99% in the top quarter, of the 25% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Harvard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1505 on the SAT, 335 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1450–1560median 1520
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing720–770median 750
500600700800
Math730–790median 770
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (93%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

84% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

86% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (95%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

82% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 27% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 79% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

79%

submitted SAT

1,325 students
27%

submitted ACT

450 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1505
1505
← 900higher than 97% of 9361535 →

Sources:Harvard University (Fall 2025), Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Harvard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Harvard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Harvard University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Harvard University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)