Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. Massachusetts-Lowell admits about 8 in 10 applicants (83%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 38% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 62%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 2,068 students
Admitted, went elsewhere68 of 100 · 9,376
Not admitted17 of 100 · 2,337

The funnel

Applied
13,781
Admitted
11,444
Enrolled
2,068

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (84% and 82%).

$70 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

18%

Yield

18% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college18%
18%
← 5%higher than 42% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college83%
83%
← More selectivemore selective than 38% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 572 offered a place, 240 accepted, 45 admitted (19% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Feb 5

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How U. Massachusetts-Lowell reads a record

and GPA are both very important; tests are important. 48% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required. 27% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Recommends 4 years of science (3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

84% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 83% of first-year applicants

1,647 applied · 1,384 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date August 15
  • Spring entry: priority date January 7

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by June 1 for fall 2025.
  • Priority date: November 5. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting December 10.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Housing deposit, due May 5.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 3 / 3)34
Foreign language22
Social studies11
History11
Academic electives22
Total1718

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2026.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.72

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.033%
  • 3.75–3.9916%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.032.6%
3.75–3.9915.8%
3.50–3.7415.3%
3.25–3.4916.5%
3.00–3.2414.8%
2.50–2.995.0%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

22% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 50% in the top quarter, of the 36% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Massachusetts-Lowell Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1275 on the SAT, 105 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2026.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2026.

Where would you land?

SAT total1180–1370median 1280
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing590–680median 640
500600700800
Math590–690median 640
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2024, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

16% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

22% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 27% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

27%

submitted SAT

2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1275
1275
← 900higher than 76% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Massachusetts-Lowell Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;University of Massachusetts-Lowell Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;University of Massachusetts-Lowell Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;University of Massachusetts-Lowell Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)