Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse (26% of graduates). 9 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 84% of colleges. 33% of faculty are full-time. Spends $14,199 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

838 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 72% of graduates; 22 programs in 5 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380126% 221
    Graduates in this field earn $92,960 4 years out
  2. Pharmaceutical Sciences 51.201020% 164
    Graduates in this field earn $72,947 4 years out
  3. Pre-Medicine/Pre-Medical Studies 51.110212% 98
    Graduates in this field earn $90,224 4 years out
  4. Dental Hygiene/Hygienist 51.06028.4% 70
    Graduates in this field earn $83,253 4 years out
  5. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs, Other 51.11995.8% 49
    Graduates in this field earn $90,224 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Biology, 1.8% → 4.8% of graduates since 2014–15 (40 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$92,960 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $80,034

    4 years after completion$92,960
    National median: $88,910Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $79,873 · Non-Pell: $78,360(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 649 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions$92,104 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $76,575

    4 years after completion$92,104
    National median: $70,786Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $74,863 · Non-Pell: $76,140(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 160 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$90,224 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $30,439

    4 years after completion$90,224
    National median: $61,911Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $69,932 · Non-Pell: $80,046(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 232 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Dental Support Services and Allied Professions$83,253 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $61,374

    4 years after completion$83,253
    National median: $68,061Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $61,760 · Non-Pell: $60,656(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,000 · 132 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration$72,947 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $47,882

    4 years after completion$72,947
    National median: $116,539Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $62,098 · Non-Pell: $63,795(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 437 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college9 to 1
9 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 84% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty33%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$105,693

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$14,199
$14,199
← Lessmore than 70% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$211,139
$211,139
← Lessmore than 89% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)