Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Business/Commerce, General (22% of graduates). 15 students for every faculty member, more than at 66% of colleges. 35% of faculty are full-time. Spends $6,461 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

267 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 64% of graduates; 18 programs in 6 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Business/Commerce, General 52.010122% 59
    Graduates in this field earn $62,926 4 years out
  2. Sport and Fitness Administration/Management 31.050417% 45
    Graduates in this field earn $53,531 4 years out
  3. Accounting 52.03019.7% 26
    Graduates in this field earn $78,894 4 years out
  4. Criminal Justice/Safety Studies 43.01047.9% 21
    Graduates in this field earn $75,321 4 years out
  5. Psychology, General 42.01017.5% 20
    Graduates in this field earn $52,824 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Criminal justice and protective services, 6.6% → 9.4% of graduates since 2014–15 (25 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Finance and Financial Management Services$81,485 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $49,581

    4 years after completion$81,485
    National median: $83,343About typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $60,530(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $25,522 · 36 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Accounting and Related Services$78,894 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $53,761

    4 years after completion$78,894
    National median: $76,194About typical

    Median federal debt: $23,250 · 57 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Criminal Justice and Corrections$75,321 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $45,774

    4 years after completion$75,321
    National median: $55,378Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $46,674 · Non-Pell: $59,490(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 62 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. International Business$68,608 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$68,608
    National median: $73,201Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 8 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Business Administration, Management and Operations$63,297 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $48,790

    4 years after completion$63,297
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    Median federal debt: $27,000 · 40 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college15 to 1
15 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 66% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty35%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$87,426

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$6,461
$6,461
← Lessmore than 22% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$24,826
$24,826
← Lessmore than 40% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)