Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $31,320 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $7K more than the national median. The 99% who received grants paid $30,039 on average; the other 1% paid the full sticker price of $61,559.

−19% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$61,559 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income
Merit aid
24% · avg $27K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$60K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $62KLittle need-based aid above $110KMerit: $34K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $34K · 24% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$23K a year
$30–48K$22K a year
$48–75K$23K a year
$75–110K$27K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$31,320

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$61,559
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$30,239

99% got grants averaging $30,690; 1% got none.

= Average total cost$31,320
Tuition & fees$43.7KRoom & board$14.2KBooks & supplies$1.3KOther expenses$2.4K

Who pays what

Received grants · 99%$30,039 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 1%$61,559full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$31,320
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Next year (2026–27), reported by Springfield College

$64,130 before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 11% from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$64,130
  • Books and supplies$1,349
  • Transportation$1,025
  • Other expenses$1,550
  • Total for a student living on campus$68,054
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$26.3K

≈ $278/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

2.6 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan72%
National median: 45%Above typical

72% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$22,500
No Pell Grant$23,460
Family income under $30K$20,315
$30K–$75K$23,000
Over $75K$25,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full9%
  • Paying it down19%
  • Payments paused38%
  • Not paying it down23%
  • Behind or in default10%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

49%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 49% of the $61,559 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 73% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$30,239 in grants per first-year ÷ $61,559 full price.

Compared to every college49%
49%
← Limitedmore generous than 73% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (476), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $30,690 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college99% · avg $28.5K
Pell Grants25% · avg $5.1K
State or local grants99%
Student loans76% · avg $8.7K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (476)

  • Federal aid + grants438avg grant $30.6K
  • Grants, no federal aid31avg grant $31.6K
  • No grants7pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (445 of 476), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K32$38.2K
$30–48K28$38.4K
$48–75K48$37.4K
$75–110K67$33.3K
$110K+270$26.3K

From Springfield College's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2025–26 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need70%337 students71%1,215 students
Need met, on average81%78%
Need fully met35%28%
Average aid package$33,850$34,527
Average need-based grant$31,031$30,241
Average need-based loan$2,627$3,698
Merit aid without need24%average $27,26728%average $26,615

34% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Deadline: none · Aid offers: on a rolling basis from November 10

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓not marked
Alumni connection✓not marked
ROTC✓not marked

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

International students

61 international students received an average of $37,721 from the college in 2025–26 (estimated).

Need-based and merit aid offered.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Springfield College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;Springfield College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26 (estimated);Springfield College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;Springfield College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)