Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,300 undergrads, where 21% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+6% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.79

Diversity index vs. every college0.79
0.79
← 0.00higher than 98% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients21%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students17%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college21%
21%
← 0%higher than 20% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,300undergrads
Compared to every college2.3K
2.3K
← 19larger than 61% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

583 first-time students

73% came from other states and 14% from abroad; 12% are from Massachusetts. More from other states than at 93% of colleges.

  • In-state (Massachusetts)12%
  • Other states73%
  • Abroad14%

Top home states

  1. California15% 89
  2. Massachusetts(home state)12% 71
  3. New York9.6% 56
  4. Texas6.7% 39
  5. New Jersey4.1% 24

From 44 states (counting DC) and 1 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

15

new transfer students, 2.5% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 4% of colleges.

15 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

6.1%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 37 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men0%
National median: 44%Below typical

100% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students0.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older0.7%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 2,191 students.

Housing

Beds

2,191

About 95 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · New England Women's & Men's Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, cross country/track (no football).

How the New England Women's & Men's Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 8% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Faith communities · 1

Greek life

Undergrad men in a fraternity0.0%
National median: 7.0%Below typical
Undergrad women in a sorority0.0%
National median: 8.0%Below typical

Among first-years: 0.0% of men, 0.0% of women.

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

LGBTQ+ center or office

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care
  • Trans admission policy (historically women's or men's college)
  • Trans-inclusive athletic policy (intramurals and club sports)

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Wellesley College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Wellesley College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)