Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Western New England admits about 9 in 10 applicants (91%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 21% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 80%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 892 students
Admitted, went elsewhere84 of 100 · 10,811
Not admitted9 of 100 · 1,190

The funnel

Applied
12,893
Admitted
11,703
Enrolled
892

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 82%, women at 85%.

Women admitted85%
Men admitted82%

Where applicants live

Massachusetts applicants were admitted at 91%, applicants from other states at 95%, and international applicants at 61%.

From Massachusetts91%
From other states95%
From abroad61%

All applicants in the same class: 91%

Of those admitted, 13% from Massachusetts enrolled, against 5.7% from other states and 1.3% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

8%

Yield

8% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college8%
8%
← 5%higher than 4% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college91%
91%
← More selectivemore selective than 21% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 1

Where you stand

How Western New England reads a record

GPA is very important; is important; class rank is considered. 36% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Of the 27% whose high school reported a rank, 20% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

62% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 91% of first-year applicants

473 applied · 293 admitted · 100 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.3

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date August 1
  • Spring entry: priority date January 2

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $300 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math24
Science (lab: 1 / 2)12
Foreign language–2
Social studies–2
History–2
Total716

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Western New England University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.52

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.024%
  • 3.75–3.9912%
  • 3.50–3.7417%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.016%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.024.1%
3.75–3.9912.1%
3.50–3.7417.1%
3.25–3.4915.2%
3.00–3.2415.4%
2.50–2.9911.9%
2.0–2.494.1%
1.0–1.990.1%
below 1.00.0%

20% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 48% in the top quarter, of the 27% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Western New England University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1195 on the SAT, 25 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1090–1300median 1190
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing540–650median 600
500600700800
Math550–650median 590
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

15%

submitted SAT

1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1195
1195
← 900higher than 57% of 9361535 →

Sources:Western New England University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Western New England University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Western New England University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Western New England University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)