Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Central Michigan admits about 9 in 10 applicants (90%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 23% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 69%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 2,222 students
Admitted, went elsewhere80 of 100 · 17,510
Not admitted10 of 100 · 2,237

The funnel

Applied
21,969
Admitted
19,732
Enrolled
2,222

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (89% and 90%).

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 14% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college90%
90%
← More selectivemore selective than 23% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Central Michigan reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 38% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 52% of first-years sent an SAT and 5% an ACT. Of the 17% whose high school reported a rank, 25% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

95% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 90% of first-year applicants

2,095 applied · 1,982 admitted · 966 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1
  • Winter entry: priority date December 1
  • Spring entry: priority date December 1
  • Summer entry: priority date March 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: October 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $350 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Central Michigan University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.48

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.018%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.014%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.017.9%
3.75–3.9920.2%
3.50–3.7415.4%
3.25–3.4915.2%
3.00–3.2417.1%
2.50–2.9912.3%
2.0–2.491.7%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.1%

25% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 56% in the top quarter, of the 17% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Central Michigan University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1090 on the SAT, 80 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total970–1210median 1100
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing500–620median 560
400500600700800
Math470–590median 530
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

40% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 52% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 5% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

52%

submitted SAT

5%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1090
1090
← 900higher than 29% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Central Michigan University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Central Michigan University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Central Michigan University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Central Michigan University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)