Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $22,157 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $2.1K less than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $16,790 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $47,490.

−37% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$47,490 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
31% · avg $22K
of first-years got a grant without federal aid (a proxy: at most colleges that's merit aid)

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $47KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorMerit: $26K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $26K · proxy: 31% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$13K a year
$30–48K$11K a year
$48–75K$14K a year
$75–110K$16K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$22,157

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$47,490
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$25,333

100% got grants averaging $25,381; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$22,157
Tuition & fees$32.3KRoom & board$10.7KBooks & supplies$1.4KOther expenses$3.1K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$16,790 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$47,490full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$22,157
National median: $24,284About typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Median debt at graduation

$23.3K

≈ $246/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.2 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan26%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 4 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$21,500
No Pell Grant$18,750
Family income under $30K$21,931
$30K–$75K$21,000
Over $75K$19,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full13%
  • Paying it down23%
  • Payments paused35%
  • Not paying it down22%
  • Behind or in default6%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

53%of full price

Aid generosity

Generous

Grants cover 53% of the $47,490 full price on average across all first-years (generous), more than at 83% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$25,333 in grants per first-year ÷ $47,490 full price.

Compared to every college53%
53%
← Limitedmore generous than 83% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (527), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $25,381 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college100% · avg $17.3K
Pell Grants49% · avg $6.1K
State or local grants66%
Student loans30% · avg $6.5K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (527)

  • Federal aid + grants362avg grant $27K
  • Grants, no federal aid164avg grant $21.9K
  • No grants1pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (362 of 527), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K112$29.1K
$30–48K60$30.9K
$48–75K60$28K
$75–110K49$26.6K
$110K+81$20.5K

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)