Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,205 undergrads, where 17% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−29% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.45

Diversity index vs. every college0.45
0.45
← 0.00higher than 27% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients17%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students18%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college17%
17%
← 0%higher than 12% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

1,205undergrads
Compared to every college1.2K
1.2K
← 19larger than 42% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

263 first-time students

13% came from other states and 2.7% from abroad; 84% are from Michigan. Fewer from other states than at 68% of colleges.

  • In-state (Michigan)84%
  • Other states13%
  • Abroad2.7%

Top home states

  1. Michigan(home state)84% 222
  2. Ohio1.9% 5
  3. South Carolina1.9% 5
  4. California1.1% 3
  5. Florida1.1% 3

From 19 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

29

new transfer students, 9.9% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 15% of colleges.

29 full-time, 0 part-time.

Going on to another college

17%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 85 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men80%
National median: 44%Above typical

20% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students2.5%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older3.4%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 435 students.

Housing

Beds

435

About 36 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 15 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 3listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Lambda-Epsilon A (Kettering A)

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Lambda-Epsilon B (Kettering B)

    Sigma Nu

    Eta Mu (A)

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)